The 86th Annual Academy Awards
Best Motion Picture of the Year
12 Years a Slave
Gravity
Dallas Buyers Club
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Her
Nebraska
Philomena
The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Chiwetel Ejiofor for 12 Years a Slave
Leonardo DiCaprio for The Wolf of Wall Street
Christian Bale for American Hustle
Bruce Dern for Nebraska
Matthew McConaughey for Dallas Buyers Club
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Amy Adams for American Hustle
Cate Blanchett for Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock for Gravity
Judi Dench for Philomena
Meryl Streep for August: Osage County
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Barkhad Abdi for Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper for American Hustle
Jonah Hill for The Wolf of Wall Street
Michael Fassbender for 12 Years a Slave
Jared Leto for Dallas Buyers Club
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Sally Hawkins for Blue Jasmine
Julia Roberts for August: Osage County
Lupita Nyong'o for 12 Years a Slave
Jennifer Lawrence for American Hustle
June Squibb for Nebraska
Best Achievement in Directing
Alfonso Cuarón for Gravity
Steve McQueen for 12 Years a Slave
David O. Russell for American Hustle
Martin Scorsese for The Wolf of Wall Street
Alexander Payne for Nebraska
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
American Hustle : Eric Singer, David O. Russell
Blue Jasmine : Woody Allen
Her : Spike Jonze
Nebraska : Bob Nelson
Dallas Buyers Club : Craig Borten, Melisa Wallack
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
Before Midnight : Richard Linklater
Captain Phillips : Billy Ray
12 Years a Slave : John Ridley
The Wolf of Wall Street : Terence Winter
Philomena : Steven Coogan
Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Ernest & Celestine
Frozen
The Wind Rises
Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
The Broken Circle Breakdown : Felix Van Groeningen(Belgium)
The Missing Picture : Rithy Panh(Cambodia)
The Hunt : Thomas Vinterberg(Denmark)
The Great Beauty : Paolo Sorrentino(Italy)
Omar : Hany Abu-Assad(Palestine)
Best Achievement in Cinematography
Gravity : Emmanuel Lubezki
Inside Llewyn Davis : Bruno Delbonnel
Nebraska : Phedon Papamichael
Prisoners : Roger Deakins
The Grandmaster : Philippe Le Sourd
Best Achievement in Editing
12 Years a Slave : Joe Walker
American Hustle : Alan Baumgarten, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers
Gravity : Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger
Captain Phillips : Christopher Rouse
Dallas Buyers Club : Martin Pensa, John Mac McMurphy
Best Achievement in Production Design
12 Years a Slave : Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker
American Hustle : Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
Gravity :Andy Nicholson,Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
The Great Gatsby : Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn
Her : K.K. Barrett, Gene Serdena
Best Achievement in Costume Design
American Hustle : Michael Wilkinson
The Great Gatsby : Catherine Martin
12 Years a Slave : Patricia Norris
The Grandmaster : William Chang
The Invisible Woman : Michael O'Connor
Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
Dallas Buyers Club : Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa : Steve Prouty
The Lone Ranger : Joel Harlow, Gloria Pasqua Casny
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
The Book Thief : John Williams
Gravity : Steven Price
Her : William Butler, Andy Koyama
Saving Mr. Banks : Thomas Newman
Philomena : Alexandre Desplat
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Despicable Me 2 : Pharrell Williams( "Happy")
Frozen : Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez ("Let It Go")
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom : Bono, Adam Clayton, The Edge, Larry Mullen Jr., Brian Burton("Ordinary Love")
Alone Yet Not Alone : Bruce Broughton("Alone Yet Not Alone")
Her : Karen O("The Moon Song")
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Gravity : Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, Chris Munro
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug : Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Tony Johnson
Captain Phillips : Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro
Inside Llewyn Davis : Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland
Lone Survivor : Andy Koyama, Beau Borders, David Brownlow
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
All Is Lost : Steve Boeddeker, Richard Hymns
Captain Phillips : Oliver Tarney
Gravity : Glenn Freemantle
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug : Brent Burge
Lone Survivor : Wylie Stateman
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Gravity : Timothy Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug : Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds
Iron Man 3 : Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash, Daniel Sudick
The Lone Ranger : Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams, John Frazier
Star Trek Into Darkness : Roger Guyett, Pat Tubach, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton
Best Documentary, Feature
The Act of Killing : Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen
Cutie and the Boxer : Zachary Heinzerling, Lydia Dean Pilcher
Dirty Wars : Rick Rowley, Jeremy Scahill
The Square : Jehane Noujaim, Karim Amer
20 Feet from Stardom : Morgan Neville
Best Documentary, Short Subject
Cavedigger : Jeffrey Karoff
Facing Fear : Jason Cohen
Karama Has No Walls : Sara Ishaq
The Lady In Number 6 : Malcolm Clarke, Carl Freed
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall : Edgar Barens
Best Short Film, Animated
Feral : Daniel Sousa, Dan Golden
Get a Horse! : Lauren MacMullan, Dorothy McKim
Mr Hublot : Laurent Witz, Alexandre Espigares
Possessions : Shuhei Morita
Room on the Broom (TV): Max Lang, Jan Lachauer
Best Short Film, Live Action
Aquel no era yo : Esteban Crespo
Just Before Losing Everything : Xavier Legrand
Helium (2013/II): Anders Walter
Do I Have to Take Care of Everything? : Selma Vilhunen
The Voorman Problem : Mark Gill