BEST DIRECTOR
- David O. Russell - Silver Linings Playbook
- Ang Lee - Life of Pi
- Steven Speilberg - Lincoln
- Michael Haneke - Amour
- Behn Zeitlin - Beasts of the Southern Wild
BEST ACTOR
- Bradley Cooper - Silver Linings Playbook
- Daniel Day-Lewis - Lincoln
- Hugh Jackman - Les Miserables
- Joaquin Phoenix - The Master
- Denzel Washington - Flight
BEST ACTRESS
- Jessica Chastain - Zero Dark Thirty
- Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings Playbook
- Emmanuelle Riva - Amour
- Quvenzhane Wallis - Beasts of the Southern Wild
- Naomi Watts - The Impossible
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
- Alan Arkin - Argo
- Robert De Niro - Silver Linings Playbook
- Philip Seymour Hoffman - The Master
- Tommy Lee Jones - Lincoln
- Christoph Waltz - Django Unchained
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
- Amy Adams - The Master
- Sally Field - Lincoln
- Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables
- Helen Hunt - The Sessions
- Jacki Weaver - Silver Linings Playbook
BEST WRITING – ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
- Amour - Written by Michael Haneke
- Django Unchained – Written by Quentin Tarantino
- Flight – Written by John Gatins
- Moonrise Kingdom – Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
- Zero Dark Thirty – Written by Mark Boal
BEST WRITING – ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
- Argo - Written by Chris Terrio
- Beasts of the Southern Wild – Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
- Life of Pi – Written by David Magee
- Lincoln – Written by Tony Kushner
- Silver Linings Playbook – Written by David O. Russell
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
- Amour
- Austria
- Kon-Tiki
- Norway
- No
- Chile
- A Royal Affair
- Denmark
- War Witch
- Canada
BEST DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE
- 5 Broken Cameras
- Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
- The Gatekeepers
- Nominees to be determined
- How to Survive a Plague
- Nominees to be determined
- The Invisible War
- Nominees to be determined
- Searching for Sugar Man
- Nominees to be determined
BEST DOCUMENTARY – SHORT SUBJECT
- Inocente
- Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
- Kings Point
- Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
- Mondays at Racine
- Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
- Open Heart
- Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
- Redemption
- Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
- Asad
- Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
- Buzkashi Boys
- Sam French and Ariel Nasr
- Curfew
- Shawn Christensen
- Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)
- Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
- Henry
- Yan England
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
- Adam and Dog
- Minkyu Lee
- Fresh Guacamole
- PES
- Head over Heels
- Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
- Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare”
- David Silverman
- Paperman
- John Kahrs
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
- Anna Karenina – Dario Marianelli
- Argo – Alexandre Desplat
- Life of Pi – Mychael Danna
- Lincoln – John Williams
- Skyfall – Thomas Newman
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
- “Before My Time” from Chasing Ice
- Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
- “Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from Ted
- Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
- “Pi’s Lullaby” from Life of Pi
- Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
- “Skyfall” from Skyfall
- Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
- “Suddenly” from Les Miserables
- Music by Claude-Michel Schenberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil
BEST SOUND EDITING
- Argo – Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
- Django Unchained – Wylie Stateman
- Life of Pi – Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
- Skyfall – Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
- Zero Dark Thirty – Paul N.J. Ottosson
BEST SOUND MIXING
- Argo – John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
- Les Miserables – Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
- Life of Pi – Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
- Lincoln – Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
- Skyfall – Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
- Anna Karenina
- Sarah Greenwood (Production Design); Katie Spencer (Set Decoration)
- The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
- Dan Hennah (Production Design); Ra Vincent and Simon Bright (Set Decoration)
- Les Miserables
- Eve Stewart (Production Design); Anna Lynch-Robinson (Set Decoration)
- Life of Pi
- David Gropman (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
- Lincoln
- Rick Carter (Production Design); Jim Erickson (Set Decoration)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
- Anna Karenina – Seamus McGarvey
- Django Unchained – Robert Richardson
- Life of Pi – Claudio Miranda
- Lincoln – Janusz Kaminski
- Skyfall – Roger Deakins
BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
- Hitchcock – Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
- The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
- Les Miserables – Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
- Anna Karenina – Jacqueline Durran
- Les Miserables – Paco Delgado
- Lincoln – Joanna Johnston
- Mirror Mirror – Eiko Ishioka
- Snow White and the Huntsman – Colleen Atwood
BEST FILM EDITING
- Argo – William Goldenberg
- Life of Pi – Tim Squyres
- Lincoln – Michael Kahn
- Silver Linings Playbook – Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
- Zero Dark Thirty – Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
- The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
- Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
- Life of Pi
- Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
- Marvel’s The Avengers
- Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
- Prometheus
- Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
- Snow White and the Huntsman
- Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson